User:WikiMaster/SocialProfile: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
WikiMaster (talk | contribs) m (Extension:ParserFunctions) |
WikiMaster (talk | contribs) (Social Profile Hierarchy) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
* [http://www.wis.ewi.tudelft.nl/uweb2011/paper6.pdf Semantic Social Profile -- A Semantic Boost for the Social Information in MediaWiki] | * [http://www.wis.ewi.tudelft.nl/uweb2011/paper6.pdf Semantic Social Profile -- A Semantic Boost for the Social Information in MediaWiki] | ||
: '''Abstract.''' Semantic MediaWiki proved its effectiveness as a platform for creating semantically connected hypertexts. Unfortunately, in most wiki engines, information about contributors (wiki authors) remains in shadow for human observers and is not available for program agents. Semantic Social Profile proof of concept introduces a flexible way of integration (''sic'') the social features of MediaWiki and Semantic MediaWiki annotations. In the paper we describe the extension development process and some of the use cases that will become possible with it. | : '''Abstract.''' Semantic MediaWiki proved its effectiveness as a platform for creating semantically connected hypertexts. Unfortunately, in most wiki engines, information about contributors (wiki authors) remains in shadow for human observers and is not available for program agents. Semantic Social Profile proof of concept introduces a flexible way of integration (''sic'') the social features of MediaWiki and Semantic MediaWiki annotations. In the paper we describe the extension development process and some of the use cases that will become possible with it. | ||
== Current Social Profile "Level Up" Hierarchy for [[PortlandWiki]] Contributors == | |||
{| style="color:orange; background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|'''LEVEL''' | |||
|'''POINTS REQUIRED''' | |||
|- | |||
|ProtoBot | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|BabyBot | |||
|1200 | |||
|- | |||
|ToddleBot | |||
|1750 | |||
|- | |||
|Little Nerd | |||
|2500 | |||
|- | |||
|Nerd | |||
|5000 | |||
|- | |||
|Big Nerd | |||
|10000 | |||
|- | |||
|Approaching Geekishness | |||
|20000 | |||
|- | |||
|Geekly | |||
|35000 | |||
|- | |||
|Minor Geek | |||
|50000 | |||
|- | |||
|Major Geek | |||
|75000 | |||
|- | |||
|Geekified | |||
|100000 | |||
|- | |||
|ProtoDork | |||
|150000 | |||
|- | |||
|DorkBits | |||
|250000 | |||
|- | |||
|Dork | |||
|350000 | |||
|- | |||
|Major Dork | |||
|500000 | |||
|- | |||
|Dorktator | |||
|650000 | |||
|- | |||
|Emperor of Dorkdom | |||
|800000 | |||
|- | |||
|MasterBot | |||
|1000000 | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == |
Revision as of 19:00, 1 August 2011
This page is dedicated to WikiMaster's list of SocialProfile-related[1] stuff.
- SocialProfile provides a profile page to each of the wiki's account holders. It displays friendships with other users, basic profile information, and any public messages received.
- Semantic Social Profile is an extension that represents social information of SocialProfile extension as semantic annotations that are stored on a user’s userpage. Thus, the extension automatically adjusts user profile data for querying with Semantic MediaWiki tools and other tools that work with semantic data on Mediawiki. Moreover, the social data is associated with well-known Semantic Web vocabularies (foaf, bio, cv) that allows you to use wiki as a foaf-editor.[2]
- Semantic Social Profile relies heavily on the following extensions:
- - Semantic MediaWiki
- - SocialProfile
- - Semantic Forms
- - Parser function extensions | Extension:ParserFunctions
- semantic-social-profile (Google Code)
- Semantic Social Profile extension for MediaWiki integrates users' social profiles with the Semantic Web
- Abstract. Semantic MediaWiki proved its effectiveness as a platform for creating semantically connected hypertexts. Unfortunately, in most wiki engines, information about contributors (wiki authors) remains in shadow for human observers and is not available for program agents. Semantic Social Profile proof of concept introduces a flexible way of integration (sic) the social features of MediaWiki and Semantic MediaWiki annotations. In the paper we describe the extension development process and some of the use cases that will become possible with it.
Current Social Profile "Level Up" Hierarchy for PortlandWiki Contributors
LEVEL | POINTS REQUIRED |
ProtoBot | 0 |
BabyBot | 1200 |
ToddleBot | 1750 |
Little Nerd | 2500 |
Nerd | 5000 |
Big Nerd | 10000 |
Approaching Geekishness | 20000 |
Geekly | 35000 |
Minor Geek | 50000 |
Major Geek | 75000 |
Geekified | 100000 |
ProtoDork | 150000 |
DorkBits | 250000 |
Dork | 350000 |
Major Dork | 500000 |
Dorktator | 650000 |
Emperor of Dorkdom | 800000 |
MasterBot | 1000000 |
References
Admin Notes (Order of Reverse Chronology)
- Saturday, 30 July 2011: Installed Extension:Semantic Social Profile.
- Saturday, 30 July 2011: Updated PortlandWiki to SocialProfile (Version 1.5) -- Code Review - SocialProfile-trunk-r93549.